Custom gunite pool, Lago Vista TX
Home/Service area/Lago Vista
Pool builder · Lago Vista

Pool builder in
Lago Vista.

Custom gunite pools for Lago Vista — steep lots, long lake views, and a set of access and septic questions that are better answered before the design than after.

Custom pools in Lago Vista

Built for Lago Vista backyards.

Lago Vista is one of the most rewarding places we build and one of the most logistically fussy. The lots fall away toward Lake Travis, which is exactly what makes a negative edge worth the money here, and the streets are narrow and steep enough that how a concrete truck reaches your yard is a real design input rather than an afterthought.

Donna and Ben have been building gunite pools for over thirty years, a lot of it on hillsides. On a Lago Vista lot the first visit is mostly about grade, access and where the septic field actually sits — the shape conversation is easier once those three are settled.

30+Years building pools — California & Central Texas
6–10Weeks from dig to swim
$85k+Starting investment
Building in Lago Vista

What we plan for here.

Lago Vista

Steep lots and the view

The grade here is the asset. A negative edge or a raised spa reads properly when there is a lake to run it against, and Lago Vista has that. What it costs is engineered retaining and a drainage plan that moves water down the slope deliberately instead of letting it find its own way.

Lago Vista

Septic, wells and setbacks

Many Lago Vista lots are on septic, and the drain field position sets hard limits on where a shell, a deck and an equipment pad can go. We locate it on the first visit. Finding it during excavation is expensive and entirely avoidable.

Lago Vista

POA review and getting trucks in

The Lago Vista POA runs architectural review, and we prepare that package. Separately, narrow hillside streets and long driveways mean gunite sometimes has to be pumped a long way. We measure that before quoting so the number you get is the number you pay.

What we do

Every service, in Lago Vista.

01

Custom pool construction

New gunite pools designed and built start to finish.

Learn more
02

Pool renovations

Replaster, retile, new equipment, deck expansion.

Learn more
03

Custom add-ons

Spas, waterfalls, tanning ledges, lighting, automation.

Learn more
04

Energy-efficient equipment

Variable-speed pumps, heaters, and salt systems.

Learn more
Recent build

Gunite pools near Lago Vista.

We also build throughout Jonestown, Leander, Cedar Park, and Marble Falls, and across Travis County and Central Texas.

FAQ

Pools in
Lago Vista.

More questions? Text us at (512) 999-2460.

Yes, and this is one of the few places in our area where the grade genuinely justifies it. It needs engineered retaining, a catch basin sized correctly and pumps specified for the drop — all quoted in writing before we start.

Most of our gunite pools run $85k–$145k with standard plaster; premium finishes, water features, and larger footprints push toward $180k–$220k. Steep lots needing retaining, long gunite pumps and negative edges sit at the upper end, and we itemize each of those.

Almost never, but it shapes the design. We locate the tank and drain field on the first visit and lay the pool, deck and equipment pad out around the required setbacks so nothing has to move later.

Yes — we prepare the site plan and renderings the POA asks for and time the submission alongside the county permitting so the two run in parallel.

Start here

Building in Lago Vista?
Let's talk pools.

One site visit. One written quote. No pressure.